A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can precancerous skin lesions be asymptomatic?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes: Precancerous skin lesions are generally symptomatic. There may be a may a rough patch of skin for precancerous squamous cell carcinoma and a dysplastic nevus in the case of a melanoma,
Answered on Oct 24, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: They can be asymtomatic.
Answered on Oct 24, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Skin lesions need: to be evaluated by your doctor visually. Changes, bleeding, irregular boarders, variations in color are all signs to be careful. Please get it check ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mamina Turegano
Specializes in Dermatology
Have it evaluated: A tan, asymptomatic, rough skin lesion can be various things. Most of these things are benign, but I would recommend having it evaluated by a dermatol ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Safir
29 years experience Urology
Skin pigmentation: Most skin hyperpigmentation on the penis is classified as a nevus, sometimes referred to as a birthmark or mole. Doctors consider the duration, size, ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Not likely: Probable seborrheic keratosis, benign. Only an exam can confirm this.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month