A member asked:

Is dc cardioversion induce st elevation or not?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Cardioversion: Usually DC Cardioversion does not cause ST elevation if the Cardioversion is in a heart not inflamed or infarcted. Having said that, ST segment elevation could occur if the heart is injured by the current.

Answered 3/16/2016

1.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can cardioversion result in death?

10 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

What disorders can cardioversion be used to treat?

7 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Can you tell me the pros and cons of cardioversion?

9 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

What is the difference between cardioversion and pacing?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

What medications should you stop prior to a cardioversion?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers