A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

have a cyst on right testi with light pain& discomfort. is it spermatocele?will mastrubation affect it?will surgery make you completely infertile?help

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No surgery...: Any surgery at or near epididymis where spermatocele originates will affect sperm transportation like after vasectomy; so no surgery should be done. To decide if the cyst and discomfort is significantly connected requires more detailed history + physical exam + ... so to deduce the balance between medical necessity and professional possibility. More? To www.healthtap.com/dr-Lin ...
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
He's the surgeon.: You should ask him. This would not be common, but your details may be different.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
23 years experience Pediatrics
Varicocele: A varicocele is a swelling in the veins leading to your testicles. Any forceful pressure, from inside (straining) or outside (squeezing) can make a va ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
HealthTap: Hi, I am not answering your question. I just wanted to let you know that you won't have to repeat a question. Many doctors (from a variety of countri ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
It's not dangerous.: Medicine won't dissolve it. They will do surgery if they increase in size. There's no long term adverse effect. Take care!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month