A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

mirena (levonorgestrel) taken out in october, normal period november december. last 3 months no period with sharp pain in pelvic and abdomen along with bloating,gas.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
First stop PG test: Your first order of business if you have been sexually active is to do a pregnancy test. If negative, a GYN MD visit will sort out the causes of pelvic pain.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
Specializes in Family Medicine
No, not medically!: Most of your symptoms are attributable to the hormone levonorgestrel (a synthetic progesterone) in your Mirena IUD. Now, if your co-worker is partic ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Schmidt
53 years experience Internal Medicine
Plan B: Plan "B" should be taken as soon as possible after sex. Your timing is good. As for mirena (levonorgestrel) it is a hormone releasing IUD. When first ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Piyush Tiwari
21 years experience Gastroenterology
Fermentation: Most likely your symptoms are combination of nature of food consumed (gas producing foods), nature of bacterial colony in the intestine (like bacteria ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Warren Wolfe
57 years experience Family Medicine
Need more info: Your complaint is significant and need a full exam and perhaps an ultrasound study of your lower abdomen. Please make an appointment with your OB/GYN ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month