U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 26-year-old female asked:

Consistently low haemoglobin (9-10). low mcv (65) and mch (20) rdw almost normal, very slightly elevated(by 0.4). doctor said its thalassemia?! true?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Yes, very likely: What you described is consistent with beta thalassemia trait. You may consult this site for more info: http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/thalassemia/basics/causes/con-20030316
Dr. Hushang Haghighat
Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Possible: You should have hemoglobin electrophoresis for definite diagnosis
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Specify that the electrophoresis is to look for thal minor. Some old-fashioned procedures may miss it. Thal minor is a non-problem unless you plan to have children with someone who also has it.
Mar 14, 2016

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.