U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 36-year-old female asked:

i have hemoglobin 10.6 (low).i have iron serum of 25 micrograms.dl. unsaturated ibc 358 high, total tibc 383(normal) and % iron sat 7%.my rbc normal , (mcv mch, mchc) low and rdw high is it ida/acd?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Politzer
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Iron deficiency: Looks like iron deficiency anemia. You could take iron supplements (along with a stool softener since iron can cause constipation), and increase iron in your diet (red meat, egg yolks, red beans, etc).
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Anemia causes: Lots of reasons for anemia. You do have a low iron. First take more iron and vit C for 3 months and recheck. If that doesn't work you need a full workup.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 23-year-old member asked:

What is a balanced and complete diet for a child of one year of age?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Table foods!: Most healthy one year old babies are ready to eat table foods. Your baby may be interested in eating the same foods that your are eating. It is most important to stay away from foods that are choking hazards (nuts, peanut butter, hard foods, etc). Your baby should eat 3 meals and 2-3 healthy snacks (diced fruit, yogurt, cheese, etc.) per day. Most babies transition to whole milk (~16-24oz per day).
A 24-year-old member asked:

If I have the single gene mutation (heterozygote) and am a "silent carrier" for hemochromatosis, will I become iron overloaded?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregg Albers
Addiction Medicine 41 years experience
Hemachromatosis: The single gene carrier will likely not develop any symptoms or problems from increased iron absorption. You will still need to have regular blood work to check for increased iron, and not use any supplements with iron. If you have two genes, your chance is good that you will have high levels of iron, and possibly get damage from the extra iron. Timing is unknown, too many variables.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What would you need to do to prepare for total knee replacement?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Many options: To prepare for a total knee replacement first you should have an informed discussion with your surgeon. Then maximize your health for surgery. Improve your eating habits and take appropriated nutritionals. Do your best to pre-surgically exercise your thigh muscles and hamstrings in preparation for your postop rehab. Get your ice machine ready at home, your walker and a cane. These are basics.
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
Orthopedic Surgery 26 years experience
Provided original answer
You will also need a preoperative medical evaluation to make sure you are safe for anesthesia. I also have all my patients get a dental check up to ensure there is no active gum or tooth infections that can infect your new knee replacment. If you are overweight, try your best to address your diet and activity to loss some weight and keep on that routine after surgery. Avoid gardening or activities that can scratch your skin prior to your surgery because your surgeon will cancel your surgery if you have open cuts or scrapes on your operative leg the day of surgery. Contact your insurance company to find out what therapy centers in your area accept your insurance for after surgery and which rehab facilities you can go to after surgery if you do not go right home from the hospital.
Aug 16, 2012
A 30-year-old female asked:

I have a problem with my hair..It falls alot.The doctor told me main problem is low iron..Ive been taking iron pills for months now.No improvement.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Needs re-eval: Conditions like this are often transient. Doesn't sound like you have proven iron deficiency and in any case you should be back up to normal by now. Sounds like you need to talk to your doc again.
Mount Hope, WV
A 46-year-old female asked:

I use to have lukemia, in 1990, now I have iron deficiency anemia I have been getting iron i'v for 7yrs they can't seem to figure out where the bleedi?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Not bleeding: These are several ways that you can be anemic and its not only from bleeding, you can either not make enough blood, you are loosing it (bleeding) or your body is eating you blood up. Sometimes we get into habits and just keep doing the samething over and over, ask your doctor to take a good second look and perform new test and blood work.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 8, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.