U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 36-year-old female asked:

I have hemoglobin 10.6 (low).i have iron serum of 25 micrograms.dl. unsaturated ibc 358 high, total tibc 383(normal) and % iron sat 7%.my rbc normal , (mcv mch, mchc) low and rdw high is it ida/acd?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Politzer
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Iron deficiency: Looks like iron deficiency anemia. You could take iron supplements (along with a stool softener since iron can cause constipation), and increase iron in your diet (red meat, egg yolks, red beans, etc).
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Anemia causes: Lots of reasons for anemia. You do have a low iron. First take more iron and vit C for 3 months and recheck. If that doesn't work you need a full workup.
Last updated May 8, 2016

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.