A 5-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will amoxicillin treat pink eye if it is bacterial? my 5 year old has an ear infection accompanied by her eyes now oozing green. wasn't sure if amoxic

3 doctor answers
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Not a good choice: Amoxcillin is not available as an eyedrop as it is painful and very likely to induce allergic response. Other antibiotics are available for this purpose. If the eyes of a 5 YO appear infected, you should see a pediatric ophthalmologist right away. Vision is too valuable to take chances with.
Answered on Mar 13, 2016
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Get her seen: She needs re-evaluation, and may need more prescription medications as eye drops / ointments or a different antibiotic, good luck
Answered on Nov 19, 2018
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Often come together: Pinkeye and ear infections often occur at or near the same time although they also occur separately.The Amoxicillin will not achieve a level in babies system to kill the eye germs.Your pedi or family doc can provide eye drops that help.
Answered on Nov 20, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: Conjunctivitis or pink eye is very contagious. I would recommend that your two month old see your pediatrician. At this age infection may spread more ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 2-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Monitor: The sound may be transmitted from the upper airway if he is congested, but expiratory sounds may also be associated with wheezing. If he is breathing ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stevan Cordas
56 years experience Internal Medicine
Sinus: Yes but many of us would use more thorough or prolonged course of antibiotics and not short treatments as resistant strains can develop.
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Leander Po
17 years experience Infectious Disease
Definitely something: However, the fact that you can write a well structured question which also describes symptoms spanning 7 weeks, makes a brain infection (an encephali ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month