U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 38-year-old female asked:

hello, i had my regular menstrual around feb 16 which lasted about 6 days.. around march 3 i began bleeding again w/cramps and small clots...normal???

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
No: Not a normal cycle. Make sure you are not pregnant. If not, then monitor your cycles next 3-6 months, and if an ongoing problem then seek evaluation. You may be staring peri menopause type changes


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

How does one treat menstrual pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Menstrual pain: Severe pain should be evaluated by a gynecologist. Mild to moderate cramping can be relieved with NSAID meds like Ibuprofen or naproxen. Check out no-drug methods too like massage, exercise, and a new menstrual belt called ziivaa.
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
Canada
A 50-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Weeks
Family Medicine 45 years experience
San Antonio, TX
A 36-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Scofield
Diabetology 33 years experience
Dr. William Harris
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Sep 8, 2013
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 11, 2016

Disclaimer:
