A male asked:
Disclaimer

i was given diclofenac to take 75mg twice a day with a ankle boots brace for a week now in severe pain affects my ability to walk was i misdiagnosed??

2 doctor answers
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
You don't mention: ...what the original diagnosis was, so I can't say if you were "misdiagnosed". However, the fact that your pain is severe & worsening and affecting your ability to walk, means you need to be reevaluated ASAP. There are a number of potential complications of ankle sprains and fractures that need to be addressed. I wish you the best, but please don't delay. Dr. Anne
Answered on Mar 10, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Donald Pelto
15 years experience Podiatry
Unsure: You need to be more specific with the question. Boots sometime throw off hips and knees etc.
Answered on Mar 10, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
28 years experience Podiatry
Yes could be severe: How do you know you don't have a tear ? Or something else! If pain is severe I'd suggest you see a foot and ankle specialist.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
33 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Ankle instability: You may have ligament damage at minimum. Best see an orthopedic surgeon/sports medicine specialist for further evaluation. MRI may provide more info ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Ankle sprain: Would go back to doctor , you may need some additional support like air cast splint for a while longer Ask about any damage to the syndesmosis-could ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Ankle instablity: Physical therapy for formal ankle rehabilitation is warranted. Evaluation by an orthopaedic surgeon may also help decide whether persistent instabilit ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month