A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what kind if antibiotics can be used to treat re occurring conjuntivtis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ron Jones
Dr. Ron Jones answered
44 years experience Family Medicine
Totally depends: Depends upon whether it is viral or bacterial. You need a culture. If you have reoccurring bacterial, then you need to know why. Stopped up tear duct ??
Answered on Mar 8, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: This needs further evaluation. See an ENT doctor. An MRI should be seriously considered.
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Depends: Pyoderma gangrenosum isn't even an infection and antibiotics are futile. Dapsone may help by a mechanism probably unrelated to its antibacterial prope ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Varies: if no allergies a cephalosporin type wouldbe common.
A male asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Antibiotic: Antibiotics are not available OTC as Rx has to be tailored to your need, therefore must be prescribed by a Dentist. Antibiotics do NOT cure dental in ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month