A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm having like little bumps around my nipples and their getting a little pointy , does that mean i could be pregnant?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to guess: It can be hard to tell if a woman is pregnant because some of the symptoms seen in early pregnancy can also happen in non-pregnant women. A urine pregnancy test gives a reliable result if done correctly. One can test about 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have occurred), or 1 week after missing a period. An Ob-Gyn doctor can evaluate any persistent or worrisome symptoms.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
Dr. Theresa Henderson
40 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Not good indication: The bumps you have around your nipple are little glands and can come up from rubbing of the nipple or increased dryness of the nipple and with hormonal change. If you have reason to believe you are pregnant you should get a good over the counter test kit. The most common nipple change with pregnancy is the nipple and surrounding area gets darker. Nipple alone not a good indicator of pregnancy.
Answered on Jun 16, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Nipple erection: This can occur for many reasons other than pregnancy including just sexual thoughts, poorly fitted bras. It is also seen with elevated prolactin, so ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Only if PG test +: It is meaningful only if the pregnancy test is positive.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Coyle Connolly
28 years experience Dermatology
Bumps : Small bumps on the areola may represent normal glands or changes in the nipple from friction for example . A dermatologist or ob-gyn should evaluate a ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Tholen
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
These aren't pimples: They are montgomery's tubercles, modified sweat or lubrication glands present in most women's areolas. Some have more; some have less; some are larger ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month