A female asked:
Disclaimer

with idiopathic low platelets (baseline 100,000) why is it ok to occasionally have nsaids like toradol for migraine but any aspirin use is not ok?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Machanic
52 years experience Neurology
See below: Aspirin acts as a platelet inhibitor, and can consequently prolong bleeding due to effect on clotting. But not so sure I would suggest NSAID's either, as they do have some nasty side effects. Why not prevent your headaches with daily butterbur, or riboflavin, or Co-Q10. Am sure your doctor can help set this up.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
55 years experience Rheumatology
Your fibromyalgia : You need to discuss with your Botox doctor. This may have nothing to do with Botox and could well be related to your no one fibromyalgia. You need to ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Mcadams
23 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Low-dose aspirin use irreversibly blocks the formation of thromboxane A2 in platelets, producing an inhibitory effect on platelet aggregation during t ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Platelet function: It affects platelet function by inhibiting cox-1-and subsequently affecting platelet aggregation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month