A member asked:
Disclaimer

My daughter accidentally got of hold of her nystatin and triamcinolone acetonide cream and ate some of it. What should I do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience in Pediatrics
Not to worry: It is very unlikely for your child to develop any serious side effect.
Answered on May 12, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience in Infectious Disease
The nystatin is not: Absorbed so not an issue. How much steroid cream did he ingest? But likely not a problem. Keep better care of your meds.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Voron
50 years experience in Dermatology
See below: This combination may be prescribed when the physician is not sure whether he is dealing with a yeast infection (treated by nystatin), or a non-infecti ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience in Dermatology
Steroid: It is a antifungal-steroid cream. The steroid stops the itch.
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience in Internal Medicine
It: Will reduce the inflammation or bump.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month