U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

Will nystatin and triamcinolone acetonide cream help with ringworm?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Yep
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Other choices: Actually Nystatin isn't the best choice against ringworm. Better choices are other anti-fungal creams like clotrimazole, Miconazole and ketoconazole. Sometimes using a steroid cream like triamcinolone can make your ringworm worse. But if your ringworm is very inflamed and itchy, sometimes using it briefly can help. The main treatment, though, is your anti-fungal cream.
Dr. Arlo Miller
Dermatology 15 years experience
No: They are terrible actually. Nystatin is an antifungal medicine, but is not effective against ringworm. Triamcinolone is a topical steroid that will help you with your itch, but often makes it easier for the fungus to grow and often allows it to spread more deeply into the skin.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
