A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to treat tinea versicolor with nystatin triamcinolone acetonide cream?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
NOT GOOD IDEA: Tinea versicolor needs to be treated with more effective antifungal lotion by local application and rarely combining with oral antifungal agents we can use 2.5% selineum sulphide, ketoconazole ointment or shampoo or Clotrimazole etc.Nystatin with triamcinolone is not the best treatment for this condition sometimes you have to also use oral therapy in resistant cases.
Answered on Sep 14, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Qura Rashid
5 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Depends: Nystatin is used to treat fungal infections. Triamcinolone is topical steroid, which is used to treat eczema or allergic contact dermatitis type react ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: They are not effective.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
It: Will reduce the inflammation or bump.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sunil Mehra
43 years experience Pulmonology
Yes it can: Nystatin alone is good enough but sometimes thwere is dermatitis alog with so combination is good choice.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month