A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can i take pepto bismol (bismuth subsalicylate) for my upset stomach, diahrrea, nausea etc. If i'm taking Prilosec for gerd?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gloria Lopez
43 years experience in Pediatrics
No interactions: There were no interactions found in our database between pepto-bismol maximum strength and Prilosec otc however, this does not necessarily mean no interactions exist. Always consult with your doctor or pharmacist.
Answered on May 19, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Fink
38 years experience in Family Medicine
Try acid reducer: Try taking ranitidine or Famotidine in addition to the prilosec, or temporarily take Prilosec 2x per day. Of course watch your intake of hot, spicy, ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
27 years experience in Gastroenterology
Yes: One h.Pylori treatment regime would use peptobismo and prilosec.
3
3 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Ryan Luginbuhl
11 years experience in Urgent Care
Indigestion relief: If the indigestion is due to gerd, avoiding fatty food, eating small frequent meals, and avoiding foods that make one feel worse may help to relieve s ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Ashesh Patel
24 years experience in Internal Medicine
Yes!: There are no known interactions between azithromycin (Z-pak) and Pepto Bismol (bismuth subsalicylate). To reduce upset stomach and diarrhea, take the ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month