A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Is 12 weeks hiv Elisa negative test accurate?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
See below: It is good that it is negative but it is too soon to exclude HIV. Get a HIV nucleic acid test and if that is negative at 6 months after exposure that would essentially exclude HIV. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.
Answered on Mar 1, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ibrahim ElGendy
12 years experience in Internal Medicine
90%: There's a period of time after a person is infected during which they won't test positive. This is called the “hiv window period.” The window perio ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
HIV testing: No. It is not accurate in any way. It is completely invalid as a test this close to the exposure and an inappropriate test to order for a one time exp ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Claude Parola
39 years experience in Internal Medicine
Oraquick: accurate, but as for every test there is limitation, a positive test means that an antibody against HIV is detected; However more test is needed to co ... Read More
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jack Mutnick
16 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Repeat Test: I would repeat the test for confirmation. Protected intercourse decreases risk greatly. Best option is to address this with an infectious disease spec ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month