A 40-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can hiv transmitted by kissing vulva ??or fingring vagina??

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The vulva is made of skin and hair, but if contact was made with the mucous membranes of the vagina itself, then HIV can be transmitted mucous membrane(mouth) to mucous membrane.(vagina)
Answered on Feb 27, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: You would do well to get tested yearly like most other young adults.
1
1 comment
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Read question back..: Backwards... meaning first decide on the chance of catching HIV or STD's. If very low, then decide if you are afraid to catch them. If afraid, then lo ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Brown
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly: There is certainly a risk, though less than other circumstances.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: STD-containing body fluid such as pre-ejaculate or ejaculate will allow STD to gain access into the body through any barrier-break-down spots - visibl ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month