A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does small amount of precum on outside vagina(vulva) can transmit hiv?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Timothy Brown
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly: There is certainly a risk, though less than other circumstances.
Answered on Feb 7, 2014
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
HIV Risk: Not likely. But that is not 100%.If you worry then please get a test.
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
HIV: No. Not in general. It is the body fluids such as semen or blood that transmit HIV not skin, in general.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
HIV infected: To transmit HIV you must first be infected. Hiv is caught from body fluids such as blood and semen, not from skin, scabs, cuts, or any other surface o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
HIV: Yes, you can get hiv, but only if your sexual partner has the virus. The blister may be herpes, and this will increase the risk of acquiring hiv. Go ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month