U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Francisco, CA
A 34-year-old male asked:

Can wearing an eye patch, closing one eye, improve vision and minor eye lag/lazy eye in other eye? how much training would it take to improve

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 54 years experience
Possibly: If you had patching when you were an infant and a young child, then your eyes (each alone) may have reached their best potential vision by age eight. The vision can then drop in one of the eyes and be brought up to its best 8 year old level when you are older. If the vision was poor by age eight, then you are out of luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 2, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
