A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hey i just took a shot and pills for gonorrhea can i still take my testosterone injection shot.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Testosterone: Please explain why you need a testosterone shot! Healthy 26 year old women should be generating enough testosterone without adding more. Unless your Gynecologist has found that your testosterone is low there is absolutely no indication for this. "Too much of a good thing" is not good for anybody.
Answered on Feb 25, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
The question is....?: Is there a question in there?
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Depends . . .: So you were diagnosed w/low T. What symptoms are you trying to resolve or results do you want to achieve? Did doc figure out why T is low aside from c ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Roy Arnold
46 years experience Internal Medicine
Not advisable: OTC testosterone boosters should not be used by persons taking injectable testosterone. Thanks for trusting HealthTap!
1
1 thank
A 79-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tarik Hadid
17 years experience Hematology and Oncology
No: You would not be at risk for wothdrawal if that is what you are asking. However, you will likely continue to have or have recurrence of the symptoms r ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month