U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Washington, DC
A 40-year-old female asked:

Tv fell 5 feet onto top back leftside of head 30 days ago.no symptoms other than sore head for few days.systolic# today 93(over64);110-20 normally.ok?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Seems OK: Most important prognostic factor after head trauma is Loss of Consciousness. You only report head soreness not loss of consciousness. Other findings might be severe unrelenting headache, severe vomiting, ataxic gait (walking like drunk), seizure, fluctuating levels of consciousness. You don't report any of this so I wouldn't worry.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2016

Disclaimer:
