A 56-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

could a previous injury to the knee later present djd or traumatic arthritis later(8-20 yrs) if not properly treated, rehab'd at the time? examples?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Thomas Deberardino
31 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Post traumatic OA: Post traumatic osteoarthritis (OA) is so very common, and is often due to a single prior injury or an accumulation of injuries to a joint over time.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
And yes it can show up that many years later!!
Feb 26, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: You can take ibuprofen and flexeril (cyclobenzaprine hcl) together. If the pain is from swelling in a joint the flexeril (cyclobenzaprine hcl) won't ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Both (bilateral): Rheumatoid arthritis affects joints on both sides of the body. That means if the left knee is affected, the right knee will later be affected if it is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Joint swelling: Joint swelling and pain in a young female without trauma may indicate an inflammatory process, autoimmune disease, or maybe even a viral infection. If ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ramachandran Srinivasan
51 years experience Rheumatology
Chondromalacia knee: Based on the information provided you probably have chondromalacia. Should see an orthopedist.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month