A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my throat hurts severely when swallow and my ears. had strep and ear infection 2 weeks ago and took 10 day antibiotics and the pain came back recently?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Susan Hoffman
27 years experience Pediatrics
See your doctor: It is very possible that you are infected again with Group A Streptococcus. Your doctor should examine you, do a rapid strep test and a strep culture. If you continue to have recurrent episodes, or complications from it, a visit to an ENT doctor may be indicated.
Answered on Apr 4, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Sure. Dr. can check.: Throat pain can be from a strep throat infection (antibiotics needed), a cold or influenza (antibiotics usually not used), or from some other cause su ... Read More
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to test: It would be prudent to see your doctor or visit an emergency department to get a rapid test for Strep. It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opin ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Be checked: You may have strep but one sided pain is more concerning for something like an abscess. Be checked so you can be treated appropriately. All the best.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
18 years experience Urgent Care
Infection: 21 year old lady with symptoms of pharyngitis, dysphagia and associated otitis media with possible eustachian tube irritation. Please visit your MD fo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month