U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
LB
A 21-year-old female asked:

i got a blood test today and for the first time in my life sgpt and sgot (liver enzymes) are very high. what could be the cause? pregnancy? smoking?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
This is serious: You will need a workup. If you are drinking or taking medications, they may be repeated. If still high, you'll be checked for Wilson's, hepatitis B and C, hemochromatosis, autoimmune hepatitis, and perhaps a few others. This may be due to your pregnancy and/or your body asking for more exercise. Best wishes.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Provided original answer
Thanks for the followup and your kind words. Be strong and smart, and we'll find the cause and treat it.
Feb 22, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Godt
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Grenada
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 11, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
