U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Port Neches, TX
A 38-year-old male asked:

is nexium (esomeprazole) 40 mg stronger then protonix40 mg?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Pt driven: There is no definitive answer here. The answer is patient driven. Both these meds are in the same class of PPI (Proton Pump Inhibitors) and are oth at 40mg. Some pateints may feel the nexium (esomeprazole) works better, whereas others feel the protonix does. Depending on what your insurance covers and which one makes you fee better is the one for you. Diet with avoidance of triggers is most important.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

MA
A 44-year-old female asked:

When taking Nexium (esomeprazole) (20mgbid), will it be ineffective if an oss'l day is skipped? Canprevacid sub1day

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Yes: If you are taking nexium/prevacid for gerd or other non-bleeding gastrointestinal issues, it won't make a whole lot of difference if you miss a dose on rare occasion. And substituting Nexium (esomeprazole) with Prevacid should be ok generally. If you are taking either medicine for prevention of gastrointestinal bleeding or because of advanced liver disease, you should not skip a dose. Either way, ask your dr.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Can Nexium (esomeprazole) create a false positive for cancer?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 48 years experience
No: No evidence to suggest this.
Fishers, IN
A 28-year-old female asked:

Are there any long term side effects to taking Nexium (esomeprazole) daily?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Satinder Aggarwal
Internal Medicine 49 years experience
No/yes: Usually no major side effects.All ppis could cause problem with absorption of vitamins and minerals like iron because of lack of acid.Increased c.Diff colitis.Many other uncommon side effects are possible.
Newtown, PA
A 18-year-old female asked:

Can Nexium (esomeprazole) cause nausea?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
Yes, and more...: ...But like any drug, it is important to know what pathology the drug is being used to treat (a better approach than just treating symptoms), and to decide if the benefits of the drug outweigh its side effects (realized and theoretical).
CA
A member asked:

I've taken Nexium (esomeprazole) this morning can I take linzess this afternoon

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nancy Mellow
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Probably fine: Linzess (linaclotide) is usually taken on an empty stomach, about 30 minutes before breakfast. If taken soon after a high-fat meal, it can cause diarrhea or more frequent movements. I would avoid taking both Nexium (esomeprazole) and Linzess on the same day if Nexium (esomeprazole) has ever caused you to have diarrhea (a possible side effect).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 7, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
