A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

there has been a painful bump in my ear for about 2 days and now my tongue feels somewhat numb on the same side.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gustavo Diaz
29 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Evaluation: You should get this evaluated today by your physician or Urgent Care. Hope this helps.
Answered on Feb 17, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: You should have these symptoms evaluated ASAP! My opinion only! Good Luck! Dr Z
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Malaika Witter Hewitt
22 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Viral ulcers: Most episodes of tongue and throat ulcers are the result of a viral infection, which can produce a larger outbreak if the body's immune system is weak ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A male asked:
Dr. Ivy Fisher
43 years experience Pediatrics
Shingles: This herpes zoster can lay along the facial dermatomes and be painful and numb from weeks to months, each case is different. Tylenol can be given for ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lewis Hassell
38 years experience Pathology
Unilateral tongue sx: Key issue is how long this has been going on. Most likely at your age, the symptoms are related to a localized infectious process, perhaps a peritonsi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month