A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can taking 10,000 mcg of biotin everyday cause thyroid levels to be high in one test and low in another?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Randy Baker
40 years experience Holistic Medicine
No; thyroiditis can!: Biotin is a benign vitamin with no known toxicity at any dose and is not known to affect thyroid. 10,000 mcg sounds like a lot but if you call it 10 mg it does not seem that high. See http://lpi.oregonstate.edu/mic/vitamins/biotin Fluctuating thyroid levels are classic in thyroiditis; get tested for anti-thyroglobulin and anti-thyroperoxidase (TPO) antibodies. See http://tinyurl.com/gobuw4x
Answered on Feb 15, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
It shouldn't hurt: Biotin deficiency is rare, but can occur in persons with genetic mutations, on long-term antibiotics or anti-convulsants, or who eat a lot of raw egg ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Give it a week: Very high doses of biotin interfere with a whole class of assays that use biotin as one of the test reagents. Your physician is sharp to have picked u ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No problem: Hi. There are reports of biotin interfering in the assays for TSH and free T4, but NOT in the levels found in a multivitamin. Therefore, believe your ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Something's fishy: Hi. Wait. Something's fishy here. You treat hormone deficiency with hormone replacement, not vitamins. Allow me to un-confuse you. Testosterone defici ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month