A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can 0.6 mg daily of colchicine for a month be toxic? i also take miralax (polyethylene glycol) and prilosec. i'm scared but i need it for recurrent pericarditis

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
It should be OK: You need to work with your physician on the benefit vs toxicity. You need to judge these to see if it helps. It should be OK but your physicians who know best can help you judge.
Answered on Feb 15, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sutira Scheef
6 years experience Internal Medicine
Not commonly: On review of Colchicine common adverse side effects, heartburn is not a common complaint however abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting and diarrhea can be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrit Singh
50 years experience Cardiology
Yes: No harm with Prilosec or Miralax (polyethylene glycol). Take Ibuprofen onle as needed.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. John cuong Doan
17 years experience Family Medicine
Prilosec should: always be taken first in the day, 30 minutes before the first meal and preferably by itself. You may take the Miralax (polyethylene glycol) anytime, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
You might: have ingested too much carotene, the yellow pigment in carrots. I don't think there is any downside to it, but orange color will probably spread to o ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month