A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I have upward anterior left SC joint dislocation but it's been 6weeks wnna have surgery what r the risks and can it really be back as it once were?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Keith Baldwin
14 years experience in Pediatric Orthopedic Surgery
Not necessary: Repair of anterior SC dislocation is elective and mostly cosmetic (you trade a bump for a scar) posterior dislocation is fixed urgently or emergently if there is vascular or tracheal embarrassment. Chronic posterior dislocations are left alone. Overall if it's assymptomatic I'd leave it alone, these surgeries are very close to the great vessels with the attendant risks of vessel injury
Answered on Feb 11, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Abdul Ahmed
40 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Good Results: Interior dislocation of this joint has to be reduced because it can cause pressure on major vessels or wind pipe. Once reduced it has generally good r ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience in Family Medicine
Unexpected: A repair should bring the joint back to function. Typically the joint does not move. I would have the surgeon double check the joint.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Varies: Varies somewhat based upon the degree if displacement. Most clavicle fractures do well with nonoperative care, and most are in the middle third of th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Synovectomy: Treatment would traditionally involve a Synovectomy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month