A male asked:
Disclaimer

Over the counter phimosis cream uk?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Here are some...: Phimosis may induce inflammation / infection, which could be treated with heightening topical hygiene with judicious use of antifungal cream with steroid. If the bother from phimosis persists despite care, circumcision is the choice of long-term care. More? Ask doctor timely.
Answered on Feb 12, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
1% hydrocortisone: Available in some drug stores or check via google.Com. Most effective creams are prescription strength such as 0.1% Betamethasone or kenalog (triamcin ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patricio Gargollo
20 years experience in Pediatric Urology
Depends: It really depends on the cause of the phimosis. If the cause is balanitis xerotica obliterans then steroid creams are 0%. Effective. If bxo is not the ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Lewis
43 years experience in Urology
See below: Good penile hygiene, treatment of any co-existent bacterial or fungal infection, and higher potency topical steroid creams by prescription applied twi ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Yes, but...: Yes, you have phimosis and it is a severe one, which would be very unlikely to retract manually even with the aid of topical steroid cream. Eventuall ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month