U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WA
A 54-year-old female asked about a 50-year-old male:

my husband uses meth & has gout. the meth binges are usually followed by severe gout attacks. can meth cause gout? or is meth use abating the gout?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
You have the answer: If he suffers from severe gout attacks after meth binges, that's all the proof you need. Certainly the meth has worsened and not lessened the gout. There may be other theoretical explanations but nothing can void the fact that meth binges induced severe gout attacks in your husband


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 9, 2021

Disclaimer:
