U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wolf Point, MT
A 31-year-old male asked:

can naproxen be used as an antibiotic?

6 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathy Robinson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
No: Naproxen is an anti-inflammatory, not an antibiotic. It will not kill bacteria.
Dr. Julan Crane
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Naproxen: No because it is not an antibiotic .
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Naproxen is an anti inflammatory and can decrease inflammation but doesn't kill bacteria so can't be used as an antibiotic
Dr. Charles Turck
Pharmacology 17 years experience
No, it can't: Naproxen is anti-inflammatory drug and is not an antibiotic. It is used to treat pain and swellings, and does not kill bacteria. Therefore, it cannot be used as an antibiotic.
Dr. Christopher Cirino
Infectious Disease 23 years experience
No : Naproxen is an anti-inflammatory medication and is used to reduce swelling and pain. It does not have antibiotic properties.
Dr. Robert Douglas
Orthodontics 51 years experience
No: Naproxen (Aleve) is a drug similar to aspirin. It is good for temporary relief of mild to moderate pain. It will not treat an infection.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

If my child is vomiting and has diarrhea, does he need antibiotics?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
No: Probably not-- most causes of vomiting and diarrhea, at least in the developed world, are not bacterial infections and do not require antibiotics. In fact, antibiotics may make vomiting and diarrhea worse.
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

My neighbor has strep throat and was just over. Should I take ask the doctor for antibiotics to make sure i'm in the clear?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: If you are not having any symptoms then you really don't need antibiotcs.
A 40-year-old member asked:

I used topical antibiotics during my pregnancy, could my newborn have developed a tolerance to these antibiotics?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Unlikely that would happen. However using antibiotics chronically can lead to drug resistant strains of bacteria which is becoming a growing problem world wide.
A 28-year-old member asked:

My doctor said I had UTI symptoms and prescribed antibiotics without performing a urine culture. Should I be concerned?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Not necessarily: Generally, it is better to have a culture in order to identify the bacteria and ensure that it is sensitive to the antibiotic chosen. It is possible for non-infectious problems to cause symptoms similar to a uti. If the symptoms do not resolve after a course of antibiotics you should probably return for a urine culture prior to further treatment.
A member asked:

I took 5 aleves (naproxen) and I am having severe nausea. Is this normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
TOO MANY: 5 Aleve (naproxen) at the same time? That is too much. The package says take 1 pill up to 2 times a day. Never take more than the label says unless your doctor says it is ok. 5 alave can make you feel nausea. This is why they print how many to take safely on the labels.

Related questions

A 31-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 11, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
