U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WA
A 19-year-old female asked:

went into er turns out i have shingles , i am 27 weeks pregnant and i have had chickenpox twise as a child . will this harm my baby?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No worries: A person who has had chickenpox twice will have antibodies in her blood, which will protect her baby fetus. The fact that she has shingles confirms her history of chickenpox (meaning she was correctly diagnosed in the past). The viruses should not be able to affect the baby fetus unless Mom is the most absolute unluckiest person around. So, no worries.
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Probably not: If you have had chickenpox as a child, you have an immunity to the chickenpox virus. Some of this immunity is passed to the baby so complications in the baby are rare. Make sure your Ob provider knows you have shingles. Best wishes!
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Not an issue: Shingles differs from primary chickenpox.It is localized and does not include a phase where the germ circulates in your blood. To infect baby or cause harm,any germ must first get to baby.This cannot happen without a blood phase.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2016

Disclaimer:
