U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Laramie, WY
A 33-year-old female asked:

chromogranin a 3000, no zollinger-ellison syndrome or men 1. ideas? egd, colonoscopy, sandostatin, (octreotide) ct. contrast. mystery

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 43 years experience
Neuroendocrine: Chromogrannin A is a marker of a wide range of neuroendocrine tumors, including pheochromocytoma, carcinoid, others. There are false positives related to diet and meds, although 3000 seems very high (although you don't state the normal range). Your symptoms (?flushing; ?hypertensive spells) would help guide the workup. You need to see a doc who is expert in this.
Dr. Jesse Krakauer
Endocrinology 45 years experience
B"sd my patient with chromoganin A"itis is on Aciphex - proton pump inhibitor - elevated levels have been described
Feb 12, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Are infection rates for genital warts similar for men and women?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Yes: It amy be more difficult to eradicate warts in women although prescription cream is more effective in women for external warts.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Do I have to undergo an upper GI endoscopy and biopsy to determine if I have barrett's esophagus?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Edmison
Gastroenterology 19 years experience
Yes: The diagnosis of barrett's esophagus is made by both endoscopic appearance of the mucosa of the esophagus as well as pathological features found on biopsy of the abnormally appearing mucosa. Additionally, these findings must be confirmed by repeat upper GI endoscopy before a diagnosis can be made.
A 35-year-old member asked:

What's the difference between the CT head the MRI brain scan?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Garrett Caldwell
Dr. Garrett Caldwellanswered
Family Medicine 9 years experience
CT vs MRI: Ct's and mris can focus on different things. Ct is typically used to view bone and look for bleeding while mris are used to view tissues. Also, cts use radiation similar to xrays while and MRI does not expose the patient to any radiation. However, anyone with a magnetic metal in their body can not get an mri, since MRI uses a large magnet.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between gynecomastia male breast cancer?

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wesley Marquart
General Surgery 18 years experience
Benign vs malignant: Gynecomastia is a benign condition usually caused by drug abuse or prescription medications. On the other hand, male breast cancer is malignant and can spread through metastasis. Fortunately it is rare for males to develop breast cancer.
Dr. Devon Webster
Medical Oncology 22 years experience
Alcohol or marijuana use are common causes of gynecomastia.
Oct 4, 2011
Dr. Erica Bial
Dr. Erica Bial commented
Specializes in Pain Management
obesity and genetics and hormone levels are also common causes of gynecomastia. gynecomastia means "man boobs" - enlargement of the breast tissue. Breast cancer doesn't necessarily cause much enlargement, just often a lump.
Dec 6, 2014
Pakistan
A 29-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 12, 2016

Disclaimer:
