U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rockville, MD
A 42-year-old female asked:

medrol (methylprednisolone) dose pack given for bursitis and low back pain. i have very slight vaginal yeast infection, just barely, off n on. can i go ahead w the medrol (methylprednisolone)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Issues: The Medrol (methylprednisolone), (methylprednisolone) being a steroid, may exacerbate the yeast infection, so, have your doctor treat this at the same time the Medrol (methylprednisolone) is employed. Should work out very well if this approach is taken.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 7, 2016

Disclaimer:
