A 77-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am on prolia for osteoporosis. should i also be taking calcium and how much?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
USPST says no: According to the United States Preventative Services Taskforce, they recommend against daily supplementation with VitD/Ca to prevent fractures, however, they do recommend taking Vitamin D 800 IU per day to prevent falls in women over 65. Should you get good dietary calcium intake and a recommended intake of 1200 mg? Yes. http://tinyurl.com/zgmaqyo
Answered on Jan 31, 2016
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
In addition, several women in the Women's Health Initiative study developed kidney stones while taking supplemental Calcium. Up to 1 in every 280 women.
Jan 30, 2016
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
While many doctors will recommend you take supplemental Calcium, the USPST determined that there is no real evidence to support this recommendation. If anything, the reduction in fractures studied in women who take 1200 mg Calcium per day was modest and did not include hip or forearm fractures. See the USPST website for more information on evidence based medicine recommendations.
Jan 30, 2016
Dr. Yvette Westford
19 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Even if you take a prescription treatment for postmenopausal osteoporosis, you still have to get enough calcium and vitamin D daily, especially if you are at high risk for fracture. You need both calcium and vitamin D because they help in different ways. Calcium: 1200 mg daily helps keep bones strong & Vitamin D: 800-1000 IU daily enables your body to absorb calcium.
Answered on Feb 4, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 74-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Varies : It sounds like you are doing the right things. Serial bone density tests can tell if you are responding to current regimen; and if not, there are oth ... Read More
A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Not much: That is statistically different from placebo, though everything under the sun has been reported it is hard to link it to the drug. The one side effec ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. David Doucette
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: Prolia represents a new category of osteoporosis treatment that is effective and has convenient twice yearly dosing. It appears much more effective t ... Read More
15
15 thanks
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joel Ross
Dr. Joel Ross answered
39 years experience Geriatrics
Choices are many`: Osteoporosis simply reflects a thinning of the bones. There is little chance of a spontaneous fracture of your wrist, rib, spine or hip in the absenc ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month