U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atlanta, GA
A member asked:

I have either ringworm or a rash on my skin my urgent care doctor said its ringworm prescribed my to terbinafine pills about two days ago.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Should work: If the diagnosis is correct, this should work.I have never used oral pills on skin ringworm since they have more potential for side effects than topical meds. I find OTC tinactin (tolnaftate) applied 2X day for a week or so would be a cheep and effective alternative.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Agree! If not working get a culture.
Jan 24, 2016
Last updated Apr 24, 2016

Disclaimer:
