U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 18-year-old female asked:

can u have endometriosis without painful periods?i have pcos and get some right side belly pain from time 2 time. trying to get pregnant. suggestions?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Endometriosis & pcos: Endometriosis can occur without painful periods and often is found at Laparoscopy for other indications such as PCOS. If you get your PCOS evaluated and periods restored or not the next step by the Fertility MD may be Laparoscopy for you if you are actively attempting pregnancy to note other pathologies such as Endometriosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What pain medication can I take if i'm allergic to aspirin and ibuprofen?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
Gynecology 40 years experience
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Guyer
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 46 years experience
Dr. Ron Jones
Dr. Ron Jones commented
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Feb 19, 2012
Dr. Peter Zimmerman
Pain Management 33 years experience
Mar 10, 2012
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 24, 2016

Disclaimer:
