U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 25-year-old female asked:

I vomited (morning sickness) and now have pain in chest & left arm * shoulder. i also have gerd. is possible that acid from vomiting is causing pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Anything possible: You can monitor your arm and shoulder pain and see if they improve now that you are not vomiting. You can see your doctor to get medication for GERD and for nausea/vomiting


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 22, 2016

Disclaimer:
