U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 24-year-old female asked:

Is it possible to catch hiv through oral sex? i got tested 4 weeks after and it came back negative . should i still be concerned? i haven't been able to eat or sleep i am so worried

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathy Robinson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Yes: It is possible to get HIV through oral contact but less likely than with vaginal or anal contact. Get tested again 3 months the contact and if that is negative then you can relax and be assured that you are negative.
Dr. John Rhoades
Family Medicine 48 years experience
Below: Here is the latest information from CDC And get retested in 6 months. Even though oral sex carries a lower risk of HIV transmission than other sexual activities, the risk is not zero. It is difficult to measure the exact risk because people who practice oral sex may also practice other forms of sex during the same encounter. When transmission occurs, it may be the result of oral sex or other, riskier sexual activities, such as anal or vaginal sex. If the person receiving oral sex has HIV, their blood, semen, pre-seminal fluid, or vaginal fluid may contain the virus. If the person performing oral sex has HIV, blood from their mouth may enter the body of the person receiving oral sex through the lining of the urethra (the opening at the tip of the penis), vagina, cervix, or anus, or through cuts and sores. Several factors may increase the risk of HIV transmission through oral sex, including oral ulcers, bleeding gums, genital sores, and the presence of other sexually transmitted diseases (STDs).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
