U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KY
A 26-year-old female asked:

Im 7 months pregnant and a worry wart.i took my first dose of amoxicillin 500mg at 2pm.its now 8:30pm.should i still be worried about anaphylaxis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 43 years experience
No: anaphylaxis is an immediate life threatening allergic reaction. You do not need to worry about it occurring 6.5 hours later.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
