A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

after laminectomy for removal of spinal tumor at l3-4, will the spine still have the same strength for weight bearing and exercise as before surgery?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Donald McCarren
35 years experience Neurology
Should be fine: Of course with a laminectomy they're removing a portion of the vertebrae. However there still stability and since no fusion was required you should be fine.
Answered on May 16, 2016
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
It will take some ti: Laminectomy does weaken the spine for some time. You will have to let the area heal over a period of 3-4 weeks. Then gradually increase your activity to strengthen your back muscles. Walking is a good way to begin this process. A Physical therapist can better guide you in muscle strengthening exercises for your back. Over a period of 6 to 12 months you will regain most of your strength. But go slo
Answered on Apr 26, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gleiber
23 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
I'm : I'm sorry to hear you are having these symptoms. After a multi-level laminectomy it is possible that you have developed spinal instability in the lumb ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Budi Bahureksa
30 years experience Cardiology
Weight control: I am sorry for your condition but you can at least control your weight -- the lighter you are the less strain to the back and legs.
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
28 years experience Pain Management
What levels?: You should have been offered physical therapy. They can offer you exercises you can do at home.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Stevens
23 years experience General Surgery
Lacunae infarct: Lacunar infarct occurs as we age. The spinal surgery 1year ago should resolve the stenosis but heaviness in the legs may be related to long standing ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month