U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Seattle, WA
A 32-year-old female asked:

Stabbed finger w/ knife on 12/25 at top of proximal phalanx just below pip joint. cut healed fine but now have limited motion and hurts some??

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sean Kearney
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Seek Orthopedic Eval: Sometimes minor puncture injuries around a finger can penetrate into the joint. This is especially true on the "top" (dorsal) finger. This can deliver bacteria into the joint. Once in the joint, an infection results which can result in pain, swelling, redness, stiffness that worsens over time. Recommend immediate evaluation by an orthopedic surgeon to make sure the joint is not infected.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 14, 2016

Disclaimer:
