A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it normal to have back pain and some ache internally after colonoscopy and endoscopy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Not for endoscopy: Not for the endoscopy. With the colonoscopy you may have a few days of cramping discomfort and bloating if persists or worsens see your doctor
Answered on Jan 16, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
Well, you had a good: look at the upper and lower gastrointestinal system back in February, but it doesn't sound like you really have a diagnosis yet. This is the highest p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 14-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Any number: Of things could cause abdominal pain. It does not sound like GI malignancy if your egd and colonoscopy were normal. Common conditions that cause abd ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
It increases therisk: Any time you are sedated or put to sleep, there is some risk of complications. This risk increases further if you have any infection in your body befo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Not necessarily...: Typically, your child will be sedated during the test ; will have no recollection of it. Afterward, he/she may burp or pass flatus from air used durin ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month