A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

4 mnths ago i had a blood exposure. took hep c acute ab at 3months and hep b core ab igm and hiv 4th gen at 4 months post all neg.can i move on?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
All are conclusive: These results prove without doubt that you didn't acqurie any of these infections. You can move on without worry.
Answered on Jan 16, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Get treated: The new medication for Hep C has proven to be effective for most subjects albeit on the expensive side. You need to consult your doctor to get this ta ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Boris Aronzon
23 years experience Anesthesiology
Exam: Without detailed physical exam and lab work it is impossible to determine the cause of your fever. See infectious disease physician.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Neither: Neither Hep C nor HIV would produce any symptoms at 3-4 days after exposure.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: You don't need to worry about getting viral infections from clothing.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month