A member asked:
Disclaimer

i am pregnant and currently taking amoxicillin of 500 mg, will this cause a dirty drug test?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: But you must stay away from street drugs or any unnecessary Rx drugs while pregnant.
Answered on Jan 12, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stanley Swaby
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: No. Amoxicillin and Ampicillin are 'penicillin' type antibiotics and does not contain cocaine. Therefore, if you have not used cocaine then there shou ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Discuss: with your OB Gyn doctor, that's the only correct thing to do.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
If you are a: virgin - then you should not have a pregnancy scare. Sperm needs to be placed in the vagina or at the introitus (opening of the vagina) for pregnancy ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience Internal Medicine
The : The spotting you experienced is a sign that your birth control pill efficacy was affected. There are pregnancy tests available that can detect pregnan ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month