A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I took a swollen tastebuds out of tongue im Pain Free but I still feel irritation is this bad? Its on and off nothing there

1 doctor answer
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience in Orthodontics
Concern: I don't know what you removed but it probably was not a single taste bud. Taste buds on the top and sides of your tongue are microscopic. Your tongue should be examined to try to determine what it is that you removed, and what damage was done by the original lesion and by your self-directed surgical procedure. Please immediately see an Oral Surgeon.
Answered on Jan 11, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Kattuah
22 years experience in Dentistry
Varies: This condition happens a lot and it is usually caused by an inflammatory reaction to some ingredient within the candy. I understand how annoying this ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Ng
30 years experience in Family Medicine
This is normal. : Taste buds contain the receptors for taste. They are located around the small structures on the upper surface of the tongue, soft palate, upper esopha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience in Dentistry
Needs to be seen: These type of situations need to be seen when you actually have the sore present. This is the only way to determine what it actually is and how best t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Tongue lesion: This may be a papilloma( which is benign) of the tongue which will not recede. If this lesion persists,consult an oral surgeon or Otolaryngologist fo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month