A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was diagnosed with orthostatic hypotension 2 years ago but i never had a table tilt test. should i trust the doctor or look for a second opinion?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Anita Prakash
29 years experience Cardiology
If symptoms are : persisting despite hydration, which is the treatment for orthostatic hypotension, then your diagnosis may be incorrect. Then u may consider a second opinion. However, a Tilt table test is not needed to make the diagnosis of orthostatic hypotension.
Answered on Jan 16, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
Needs Evaluation: With yr symptoms it is clear that you have Orthostatic Hypotension and it needs to be investgated in detail.The causes include 1Dehydration due to any ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anita Prakash
29 years experience Cardiology
POTS: sounds like POTS....please see an electrophysiologist for counseling and treatment. Other than avoiding dehydration, medicines such as florinef (fludr ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Mathew
58 years experience Cardiology
Consult EP!: You may want to consult an ep cardiologist .There are multiple criteriai and grades !
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
42 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
It is a good idea to: have a general doctor at your age but treatment of orthostatic hypotension in the absence of disabling symptoms is primarily through diet (increased ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month