A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can whiplash cause paralysis and loos of legs and arms movement permenantly,because my neurosurgeon said like that?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ilene Ruhoy
20 years experience Neurology
Rarely: Less than 1 percent of patients with whiplash can develop neurologic deficits and that is when there is such severe whiplash that the cervical spine is involved and has been injured as well. If you are having these symptoms, there are other causes, and an MRI of cervical spine should be done urgently but that has likely been done considering you have seen a neurosurgeon already.
Answered on Oct 15, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Said that yes: Your neurosurgeon is a trained person if, after examination said that , meant injury is in spinal cord , will be permanent as upper motor nerve will nor regenerate . Nerve roots and peripheral nerves will regenerate . Speak to your doctors , if you do not understand tell them you did not , get explanation.
Answered on Jan 4, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. R Sangal
Dr. R Sangal answered
42 years experience Sleep Medicine
Hypnic jerks: Jerking movements occurring as one is falling asleep are called hypnic jerks and are normal. Jerks during sleep may be periodic limb movements if they ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mahan Chehrenama
Specializes in Neurology
Many possibilities: Paroxymal weakness, numbness and altered level of consciousness are all suggestive of a central nervous system disorder. The altered awareness may sug ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 6-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ira Rubin
Dr. Ira Rubin answered
36 years experience Pediatrics
Seizure : This could be a seizure. By all means seek a checkup with your physician.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Sounds like: Some sort of malabsorption problem & necessitates further evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month